San Carlos, Sonora, Mexico Forums Home 

San Carlos Mexico Forum
Welcome to our forum. In order to post in our forums you must be registered. Please take a minute to register to enjoy the full benefits of the forum. Registration is FREE and your information is kept private. When registering, please make sure your email address is entered correctly-if incorrect, you will not receive your validation message. Please do not use your email address as your user name for your own privacy and security. Gmail account users should check spam or trash folders for our validation message after initial registration. We also suggest you add host@sancarlosmexico.com to your white list.

This message board requires you to register in order to post new topics, reply to topics started by other users, start polls, or vote on polls. As a registered user, you can edit your own posts, upload photos and view our photo gallery, and send private messages to other members of the board. Registered users can keep track of the topics they are interested in, and receive e-mail notifications when someone posts to one of those topics. Registered users can choose a theme and setup a profile, to include hometown, email & web address and avatar if desired.
We do ask that you post in the appropriate forum-look over the subjects and topics of all forums including the mercado section before making your first post. Posts in the wrong forum or not related to San Carlos may be moved or deleted without notice.
Please take a moment and register to enjoy all the benefits of the forum.
Bienvenidos!

 Moderated by: bartmanaz
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Employment  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Mon Nov 13th, 2017 05:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
seaspray89
Member
 

Joined: Sun Mar 4th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 43
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
We are going to be moving to SC.RN in USA.  Not allowed to use RNlicense in Mexico.So... looking for pt or ft employmentIn one of the categories mentioned in theDescription.. or ??

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Nov 13th, 2017 08:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
MARIGOT
Member


Joined: Wed Aug 5th, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 569
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Make sure you obtain the proper resident visa that allows you to work for payment in Mexico.  FMM doesn’t allow for employment.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Nov 14th, 2017 12:26 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
susandc614
Member
 

Joined: Fri Oct 13th, 2017
Location: Arizona USA
Posts: 5
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
What docs would l need to teach yoga and fitness if I have Residente Permanente? 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Nov 14th, 2017 02:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
MARIGOT
Member


Joined: Wed Aug 5th, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 569
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Here is some information from Mexperience.com, but you probably need to consult with the INM office or immigration lawyer to find out if your RP card allows you to work in Mexico.
Mexican Visas and Immigration
    Mexico has a comprehensive legal and statutory Immigration Policy affecting Mexicans and foreign nationals.
    This guide gives an overview of the Mexican immigration system and outlines the principal visas and options open to persons seeking to visit Mexico for leisure, business, for retirement, for living and working, as well as those seeking permanent residence in Mexico or Mexican Citizenship.
    IMPORTANT NOTE (Updated January 2017)
    The Mexican government announced a root-and-branch review of its immigration law, the changes of which came into force in November 2012. This guide has been updated in January 2017 to reflect the new immigration laws, visa types and application procedures, as well as minor amendments to the laws which have come into effect since 2012.
    You can also download the fully-updated and detailed eBook Guide to Mexico Immigration.
    What is Mexico’s Immigration Policy?What are the Non Immigrant Visas?What are the Immigrant (Resident) Visas?Examples of People who Apply for Resident Visas May I be Granted Mexican Citizenship?Which Mexican Visa is Right for Me?Immigration ConsultancyImmigration LawyersImmigration Consultancy and Immigration Lawyers for more details.
    Renewing an Existing Mexico Resident PermitIf you currently hold a Mexican resident permit, you can find information about renewal of your Mexico resident card here.
    Please Note
    The information on this page is intended as a summary of basic principles and immigration procedures in Mexico. For detailed information contact an immigration lawyer or download the Mexico Immigration Guide eBook
    Entry Requirements for Tourists
    * In a small number of circumstances, your Visitor’s Permit may be exchanged for a Resident Permit.  See the next section for details.
    Visa de Residente Temporal – Temporary Resident VisaMexico operates what is known as a Temporary Resident Visa, intended for people who wish to live in Mexico for more than 6 months and not longer than 4 years. The Temporary Resident Visa is a renewable, long-term (more than six months) permit which gives non-immigrant temporary residency status to the holder. The visa is issued for one year, and can can then be renewed for a further 1, 2, or 3 years (i.e. 1+3, 4 years max); this visa can optionally give work permissions, and allows unlimited entries to, and exits from, Mexico. This means that it gives a person holding the permit the right to live in Mexico for up to 4 years under terms as set out in the visa.
    There are various categories under which the Temporary Resident visas are granted, and these relate to the activities you intend to undertake while in Mexico. Under the terms of the Temporary Resident Visa, you are authorized to only undertake certain, specific, activities which may be lucrative or non-lucrative, depending on the visa’s classification.
    A key criterion that the Mexican authorities require for the issuance of a Temporary Resident Visa is that the applicant prove that they have ‘sufficient funds to sustain themselves while in Mexico’ and/or a proven steady income. The financial requirements are based in Mexican pesos, and the financial criteria were formalized following the introduction of the new immigration law that was enacted in 2012.
    Applications for Temporary Resident Permits
    With a few exceptions, the Temporary Resident Visa cannot be issued to you in Mexico; you must apply for it at a Mexican consulate outside of Mexico. This is a change to the rules before 2012, where Visitor Permits could previously be exchanged for Resident Permits if the person(s) fulfilled the criteria.  This article explains who can apply for residency within Mexico.
    When applied for from overseas, the Temporary Permit (card) itself is not issued by foreign consulates. Instead, they process and pre-approve the application and place a Visa (sticker) in your passport. When you arrive in Mexico you have to attend your local immigration office within 30 days of arrival, and undertake a procedure to exchange your temporary resident visa (passport stamp) for a Temporary Resident Permit (a plastic card).
    Once applied for and granted, you can hold the Temporary Resident Permit for up to four years, and after this it cannot be renewed: at the end of the four year period you must exchange the Temporary Resident permit for a Permanent Resident permit, or leave the country.
    Detailed Information about Temporary Resident VisasFor detailed information about Resident Visas, contact an immigration lawyer or download the eBook Mexico Immigration Guide.
    *To holders of passports from specific countries only.See Mexico Entry Requirements for details.
    [Menu]
    Mexico Immigration Guide.
    Applications for Permanent Resident Permits
    With a few exceptions, the Permanent Resident Visa cannot be issued to you in Mexico; you must apply for it at a Mexican consulate outside of Mexico. This is a change to the rules before 2012, where Visitor Permits could previously be exchanged for Resident Permits if the person(s) fulfilled the criteria.  This article explains who can apply for residency within Mexico.
    financial criteria. Read more about Retirement in Mexico on Mexperience.
    InvestorsYou can receive a resident permit if you are willing to invest your capital in Mexico. Your investment can be directed at industry or services, and must equal a minimum set amount—check separately for the latest investment levels required for this visa.  The current investment multiples and procedures for this application via this route are detailed in the Mexico Immigration Guide eBook.
    ProfessionalsIf you are a qualified professional, you can have your certificates validated by the Mexican Consulate in your home country and apply for an immigration visa to live in Mexico and seek residence here.
    Technical or Scientific ProfessionsIf you are a qualified technician or scientist, Mexico offers a category of visa which enables you to live and work in Mexico under sponsorship from a foreign company (this could be a company you own). The company must cover all of your income and expenses while you are in Mexico.  Learn more about Working in Mexico.
    Prominent PersonTo apply for this visa the applicant must be a person with recognized national or international prestige or be some other prominent person, such as a scientist, researcher, humanist, artist, sportsman or journalist.  Each case is considered individually and entry is at the Interior Ministry’s discretion.
    There are other situations including students and people with family connections in Mexico.  See the Mexico Immigration Guide eBook for a full list of visa types and details.
    Spanish language to pass it.
    See Related Article: Becoming A Naturalized Mexican
    Detailed Information about Mexican CitizenshipFor detailed information about acquiring Mexican Citizenship, including information about the exam you need to pass, contact an immigration lawyer or download the Mexico Immigration Guide eBook.
    Visitors Visa permit, available from the airline you travel with, or at the port of entry*
    Volunteer work in Mexico: If you plan to volunteer here in Mexico, read the article about Volunteering in Mexico for details about the visa required.
    For temporary work placements in Mexico: If you plan to live and work in Mexico for a defined period, and intend to return to your home country afterwards, a Temporary Resident Visa, valid for up to 4 years, is your best option.  If you end up staying longer you can apply to exchange the temporary visa for a permanent visa after 4 consecutive years of  residency in Mexico.
    For other activities: You should apply for a Temporary Resident Visa commensurate with your activity (e.g. Student, Journalist, Scientist, Professional, etc.)
    Detailed Information about Temporary Resident Visas: For detailed information about Temporary Resident Visas, contact an immigration lawyer or download the Mexico Immigration Guide eBook.
    *To holders of passports from specific countries only.See Mexico Entry Requirements for details.
    Long Term Resident, Economically ActiveWhen you want to acquire permanent residency AND you want to work in Mexico
    You should apply for a Permanent Resident Visa commensurate with the economic activity you want to undertake. Some common examples of economic activities which qualify for this visa are: a company-sponsored job, or an invitation to carry out academic or scientific research. If you have ~100,000 US dollars to invest in a Mexico (or a Mexican company) you can apply for an investor’s visa under this category.
    Detailed information about Investor Visas: For detailed information about Investor’s visas, contact an immigration lawyer or download the Mexico Immigration Guide eBook.
    Long Term Resident, Not Economically ActiveWhen you want to acquire permanent residency but DO NOT want to work in Mexico:
    If you have a regular source of income from abroad (e.g. investments, savings, pension, etc.) then a Permanent Resident Visa will be the most straightforward route. By law, you need to prove that you have sufficient funds or investments to sustain yourself, and the income criteria has been tightened up under the new laws which came into effect in 2012.
    If you want to live permanently but not work in Mexico, you will need apply for a Permanent Resident Visa and satisfy one or more of the requirements (family connections, minimum income/investments, or political asylum). As part of your application, you will need to state what you intend to do there, e.g. early retirement due to health, etc.
    Detailed information about Long Term Residency Visas: For detailed information about long-term residency when you don’t intend to work in Mexico (including retirees’ visas) download the Mexico Immigration Guide eBook.
    Mexico Relocation Consultancy page for further details.
    Mexico Relocation Consultancy service may help.  It’s staffed by immigration and expatriate consultants who can help you to understand your options and determine a pathway for your immigration to Mexico.

    Back To Top PM Quote Reply

     Posted: Tue Nov 14th, 2017 03:09 pm
      PM Quote Reply
    5th Post
    maryt
    Member
     

    Joined: Tue Aug 14th, 2007
    Location:  
    Posts: 684
    Status: 
    Offline
    Mana: 
    Unless what you are offering is unique and not available by or from Mexicans, you will not be welcomed by locals and will be perceived as taking a job away from a Mexican. That does not mean gringos won´t welcome it and use you but you should know. This is a very sensitive area with Mexicans.

    Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

     Posted: Tue Nov 14th, 2017 04:15 pm
      PM Quote Reply
    6th Post
    Bullshipper
    Member
     

    Joined: Thu Aug 23rd, 2012
    Location:  
    Posts: 1351
    Status: 
    Offline
    Mana: 
    Advertising for work is not wise for under the table work imo. You need a Working Permit or Citizenship and a Mexico Social Security Number to work legally here, and unless you are married to a Mexican National, or have an offer by a company that needs a partner with Capital or employee with special skills, you will have a hard time getting either.

    Back To Top PM Quote Reply

     Posted: Tue Nov 14th, 2017 05:23 pm
      PM Quote Reply
    7th Post
    long time resident
    Member
     

    Joined: Thu Oct 27th, 2005
    Location:  
    Posts: 858
    Status: 
    Offline
    Mana: 
    Not true, I was able to get work papers for many years before I became a Mexican national. They make you jump through some hoops, but it is doable. You might have to start a mexican corporation, and the corporation hires you. Or have an existing company solicit your work.....Many different options,(things continually change) but the local Mexicans do get upset if you are taking a job away from them.

    Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

     Posted: Tue Nov 14th, 2017 06:12 pm
      PM Quote Reply
    8th Post
    susandc614
    Member
     

    Joined: Fri Oct 13th, 2017
    Location: Arizona USA
    Posts: 5
    Status: 
    Offline
    Mana: 
    I have seen American names on the gym schedules and have seen an American teaching yoga groups on the beach (and I was told she was charging them $8 a head). I would like my 30 years of experience teaching fitness and my expertise and fitness/ RYT Yoga Alliance certifications to continue to benefit people!

    Last edited on Tue Nov 14th, 2017 06:13 pm by susandc614

    Back To Top PM Quote Reply

     Posted: Tue Nov 14th, 2017 06:26 pm
      PM Quote Reply
    9th Post
    MARIGOT
    Member


    Joined: Wed Aug 5th, 2009
    Location:  
    Posts: 569
    Status: 
    Offline
    Mana: 
    We all see a lot of people doing a lot of things here, some legal, some not.

    The advice you are receiving here is how to go about things legally.  People have been deported for working in Mexico for money without the proper Visa, and not paying taxes.


    Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

     Posted: Tue Nov 14th, 2017 08:51 pm
      PM Quote Reply
    10th Post
    long time resident
    Member
     

    Joined: Thu Oct 27th, 2005
    Location:  
    Posts: 858
    Status: 
    Offline
    Mana: 
    True that. If you owe the Hacienda, they will get you.

    Back To Top PM Quote Reply

     Posted: Wed Nov 15th, 2017 01:29 am
      PM Quote Reply
    11th Post
    ballenamar
    Member
     

    Joined: Fri Mar 17th, 2006
    Location:  
    Posts: 664
    Status: 
    Offline
    Mana: 
    There is sometimes a demand for Americans and Canadians to teach English at local private schools. Usually a 9 month commitment. Salaried positions. In my experience, the school helps arrange for the proper documentation.

    Last edited on Wed Nov 15th, 2017 01:30 am by ballenamar

    Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

     Posted: Thu Nov 16th, 2017 12:15 am
      PM Quote Reply
    12th Post
    Bullshipper
    Member
     

    Joined: Thu Aug 23rd, 2012
    Location:  
    Posts: 1351
    Status: 
    Offline
    Mana: 
    long time resident wrote: Not true, I was able to get work papers for many years before I became a Mexican national. They make you jump through some hoops, but it is doable. You might have to start a mexican corporation, and the corporation hires you. Or have an existing company solicit your work.....Many different options,(things continually change) but the local Mexicans do get upset if you are taking a job away from them.

    Really, you don't need working papers to work legally in Mexico as I stated? I had FM3's for about 20 years.

    Back To Top PM Quote Reply

     Posted: Thu Nov 16th, 2017 12:18 am
      PM Quote Reply
    13th Post
    Bullshipper
    Member
     

    Joined: Thu Aug 23rd, 2012
    Location:  
    Posts: 1351
    Status: 
    Offline
    Mana: 
    susandc614 wrote: What docs would l need to teach yoga and fitness if I have Residente Permanente? 
    Nothing more if you teach for free.An FM3 and a  Mexico CURP (which is your tax number) if you do anything for pay.

    Last edited on Thu Nov 16th, 2017 12:22 am by Bullshipper

    Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

    Current time is 07:36 am  
    San Carlos, Sonora, Mexico Forums > Topical Forums > San Carlos Forum > Employment Top




    UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2014 Data 1 Systems