San Carlos, Sonora, Mexico Forums Home 
San Carlos, Sonora, Mexico Forums > Topical Forums > San Carlos Forum > Do you Have to be a Full time resident to work or OWN a business

San Carlos Mexico Forum
Welcome to our forum. In order to post in our forums you must be registered. Please take a minute to register to enjoy the full benefits of the forum. Registration is FREE and your information is kept private. When registering, please make sure your email address is entered correctly-if incorrect, you will not receive your validation message. Please do not use your email address as your user name for your own privacy and security. Gmail account users should check spam or trash folders for our validation message after initial registration. We also suggest you add host@sancarlosmexico.com to your white list.

This message board requires you to register in order to post new topics, reply to topics started by other users, start polls, or vote on polls. As a registered user, you can edit your own posts, upload photos and view our photo gallery, and send private messages to other members of the board. Registered users can keep track of the topics they are interested in, and receive e-mail notifications when someone posts to one of those topics. Registered users can choose a theme and setup a profile, to include hometown, email & web address and avatar if desired.
We do ask that you post in the appropriate forum-look over the subjects and topics of all forums including the mercado section before making your first post. Posts in the wrong forum or not related to San Carlos may be moved or deleted without notice.
Please take a moment and register to enjoy all the benefits of the forum.
Bienvenidos!

 Moderated by: bartmanaz
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Do you Have to be a Full time resident to work or OWN a business  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Mon Nov 5th, 2018 05:46 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
dolphin007
Member
 

Joined: Wed Oct 3rd, 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 78
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 

Making Money in Mexico question:

Was Having a conversation the other day regarding who can and cant work legally in Mexico.  Well, ya all know how that went!
So I checked with the Mexican consulate in Arizona and with the powers at be at the capital in Hermosillo.
Naturally, I received two completely different answers.


!.) requirements to work in the state of Sonora if not a Citizen?


2.) Own / Operate any INCOME PRODUCING revenue in the State of Sonora?




SO, I MIGHT AS WELL PUT IT OUT THERE FOR DISCUSSION!:D  There are  few on here that may know the actual law regarding this question. Not necessarily what people do because they get away with it, but the ACTUAL LAW....
Be very awesome if someone could copy and paste the statute.

Last edited on Mon Nov 5th, 2018 05:59 pm by dolphin007

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Nov 6th, 2018 04:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
dolphin007
Member
 

Joined: Wed Oct 3rd, 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 78
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Nobody has a comment?  Wow. I thought I'd atleast get some forward direction on where to seek additional information. on this process.

There are a few of on here that thought own businesses?

Last edited on Tue Nov 6th, 2018 04:21 pm by dolphin007

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Nov 6th, 2018 04:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
EZ MONY
Member
 

Joined: Thu Oct 27th, 2005
Location:  
Posts: 73
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
You would be better served if you broached this subject with a mexican lawyer.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Nov 6th, 2018 06:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
The_Doc
Member
 

Joined: Sun Oct 5th, 2014
Location: Guaymas, Mexico
Posts: 12
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
You can find all the info you need at the immigration office at aguaymas.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Nov 6th, 2018 06:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
goldin
Member
 

Joined: Fri Dec 9th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 205
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 





Going to the Immigration office in GUAYMAS to find out how to get the visa that would allow you to work is the best suggestion if you are already here. If you are not here then I suggest you go to your closest consulate and ask how to get a visa that will allow you to work. I think you can do it as a visitor too, but the key thing is that you need permission (as in a visa). Here’s a link that may help you.


https://www.gob.mx/tramites/ficha/obtencion-de-permiso-de-trabajo-para-extranjeros-residentes-temporales-en-mexico/INM795

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Nov 6th, 2018 07:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
stephenjay
Member
 

Joined: Sat Mar 7th, 2015
Location:  
Posts: 132
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I own a Mexican Corporation, I am S.A. de C.V. now as owner of the corporation I can conduct business, must collect sales tax and pay every month, regarding a work permit, does not seem to be necessary if you are operating as a corporation, must be a loophole in the law.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Nov 6th, 2018 07:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
bartmanaz
Administrator


Joined: Wed Oct 26th, 2005
Location: Sierra Vista, Arizona USA
Posts: 3298
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Owning a business as a corporation and working for someone else are really two entirely different matters. Which are you considering?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Nov 6th, 2018 07:40 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
odwyerpw
Member


Joined: Fri Feb 24th, 2006
Location: Alamos, Sonora, Mexico
Posts: 678
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I've had both SA de CV and SC corps. Would have liked to have done a S de R.L, but my early educational services required one of the other structures.

I knew of one friend form the United States who received permission to work as a Persona Fisica con Actividad Empresarial (sole proprietorship, no need for an accountant or mexican legal representative, no requirement to employ people, etc... ). He even operated under a Doing Business As of sorts, using a nick-name. 

Here's some light reading in english:
Doing Business in North America Volume Two Mexico



Last edited on Tue Nov 6th, 2018 07:53 pm by odwyerpw

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Nov 6th, 2018 10:49 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
Bullshipper
Member
 

Joined: Thu Aug 23rd, 2012
Location:  
Posts: 1797
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Even a tourist can set up and own a Mexican corp. that pays him dividends or profit after it pays its income and other taxes in Mexico. Then that individual pays capital gains in the states if he makes more than $75K ??anually. Your notary will solilcit and require permission from the govt for you to do so prior to incorporating. Incorporation costs around $1200 to set up, one time fee.


To receive a salary you need an fm2 working permit that's like our green card, renewable annually. The person and corp has to be compliant with all laws and you must show your's and their tax return along with meeting other requiements to be eligible with immigration. FM2 applicants that are married to Mexican nationals are given preference like in the states. These FM2's are valid for one year and cost around $150 in fees the last time I got one years ago. You pay taxes in Mexico first, then also in the states if you are above the $75k? yearly income.

Last edited on Wed Nov 7th, 2018 07:41 pm by Bullshipper

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Nov 13th, 2018 03:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
long time resident
Member
 

Joined: Thu Oct 27th, 2005
Location:  
Posts: 1018
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Do not forget to mention that you must file your taxes monthly in Mexico.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Nov 29th, 2018 11:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
dolphin007
Member
 

Joined: Wed Oct 3rd, 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 78
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Didn't forget about you guys. Thanks for all the input. It was useful!

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 11:20 pm  
San Carlos, Sonora, Mexico Forums > Topical Forums > San Carlos Forum > Do you Have to be a Full time resident to work or OWN a business Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2014 Data 1 Systems